Monday, 28, November, 2022
Delegation led by the Chairman of Chamber of Commerce and Industry D. Vahobov held talks with the senior executives of New Yorker Group in Braunschweig, North Saxony.
Before the talks organized with the participation of the embassy of our country in Germany, German partners presented detailed information about the company.
As mentioned, "New Yorker Group" was founded in 1971. It has a turnover of 3 billion euros. Currently, the company has more than 1150 sales points in 47 countries of the world, where more than 23 thousand people work. There are about 150 sales points of the German brand in the CIS countries. This company is one of the fastest growing German clothing brands. As a result of the large-scale expansion strategy, about 100 new branches are being established per year.
During the talks, the parties discussed possibilities of adding our local enterprises to the production chain of the German brand and the organization of the company's brand stores in Uzbekistan. Representatives of Uzbek enterprises country who participated in the meeting presented their products to the experts of the German company and demonstrated their production capabilities.
At the end of the negotiations, a preliminary agreement was reached on the first contract of 2.3 million euros with New Yorker and the order of 30 million euros, which is planned to be implemented in 2023. In order to discuss these and other issues and to get acquainted with the potential of our country in the field of textiles and the capabilities of our local enterprises, it was agreed that the New Yorker delegation will visit Uzbekistan in October-November of this year.