Monday, 28, November, 2022
The Foreign Minister Vladimir Norov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Finland Pekka Haavisto as part of his visit to New York to attend the 77th session of the UN General Assembly.
The parties expressed their readiness to take practical measures to deepen the political dialogue, intensify trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian ties and underscored the importance of implementing joint investment projects in the fields of innovation, education, food and pharmaceutical industry, ICT, agriculture and tourism.
Vladimir Norov announced the interest of the Uzbekistan in attracting advanced technologies from Finnish companies to the national economy.
Attention is focused on environmental protection issues. Pekka Haavisto assured that the Finnish side would continue to actively support Uzbekistan in mitigating the consequences of the drying up of the Aral Sea, improving the environmental situation in the region, including through the UN Multi-Partner Trust Fund for Human Security for the Aral Sea region.