Friday, 02, December, 2022
Opening ceremony of the Honorary Consulate of Lithuania took place in Tashkent on September 22. The event was attended by a delegation of the Lithuanian Foreign Ministry headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Mantos Adomenas, as well as invited guests.
In his remarks, Mantos Adomenas underscored that this year Uzbekistan and Lithuania celebrated a significant event - the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. In this context, he said that in recent years, bilateral relations between the countries have reached a qualitatively new level. At the same time, there is a significant untapped potential to support the emerging progress in Uzbek-Lithuanian cooperation.
The diplomat said that the launch of the honorary consulate opens up new opportunities for expanding partnerships, including in the areas of education, tourism, culture, as well as establishing close contacts between representatives of the business circles of the two countries.
He expressed gratitude to the Uzbek side for the high organization of the visit of the Lithuanian delegation to Tashkent and expressed hope for the effective implementation of the agreements reached as a result of the next round of inter-MFA political consultations held the day before.
In turn, the Uzbek side noted that Lithuania is an important partner of Uzbekistan in Europe, and the current visit of Deputy Minister Mantos Adomenas is regarded as confirmation of the growing level of bilateral cooperation. Confidence was expressed that the activities of the honorary consulate will contribute to the strengthening of Uzbek-Lithuanian relations in all areas of mutual interest.
On September 22, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs hosted another round of Uzbek-Lithuanian inter-MFA political consultations, during which delegations led by Deputy Foreign Ministers of Uzbekistan and Lithuania Gairat Fozilov and Mantos Adomenas discussed the state and prospects of bilateral relations in various areas of mutual interest.