Friday, 02, December, 2022
Foreign Minister Vladimir Norov held talks with U.S. State Department Special Representative for Afghanistan Thomas West and US Special Representative for Afghan Women, Girls and Human Rights Rina Ameri in New York.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the ways to expand the Uzbek-American ties on achieving long-term peace in Afghanistan, restoring its economy, helping to solve the complex social and humanitarian situation in this country.
U.S. special representatives highlighted that the international conference on Afghanistan held in Tashkent in last July created a platform for the development of consistent approaches of the world community to address the situation in this country.
The parties pointed to the need to step up and systematize international efforts to support the people of Afghanistan and noted the importance of using the opportunities of the multi-disciplinary transport and logistics hub for the delivery of humanitarian aid to Afghanistan, established in Termiz.