Thursday, 30, November, 2023
Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who arrived in Samarkand to attend the summit of the SCO Summit in Samarkand as an honored guest, the presidential press service reported.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed that Uzbekistan sincerely valued ​​the relations of friendship and cooperation with the fraternal Azerbaijani people, which are based on shared values ​​and cultural heritage.
In turn, the leader of Azerbaijan stressed that the strategic partnership ties between the two fraternal countries have reached an unprecedented high level.
Ilham Aliyev thanked Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the invitation to attend the SCO summit for the first time as an honored guest.
Reportedly this year became an important historical milestone in strengthening the strategic partnership ties." “The results of the state visit of the President of Azerbaijan to Uzbekistan in June contributed to the strengthening of dialogue at all levels and gave new momentum to deepen practical interaction.
The parties highly commended the development of inter-parliamentary cooperation, the growth of trade volumes, the successful implementation of cooperation projects in the fields of energy, automotive, agriculture, cotton growing and sericulture.
The two leaders spoke in favor of strengthening cultural and humanitarian ties. At the end of August, a number of cultural and scientific figures of the two countries were awarded high state awards of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan.
The schedule of upcoming events was also agreed, including within the framework of the planned summit of the Organization of Turkic States in Samarkand.
According to the press service of the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev invited Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit Azerbaijan.