Tuesday, 03, October, 2023
The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) will conduct nuclear energy management courses in Tashkent from November 22 to December 3, Dunyo news agency reported.
According to the Permanent Mission of Uzbekistan to international organizations in Vienna, the purpose of the courses is to assist in the training of future experts in the management of nuclear power programs of nuclear applications.
The courses are aimed at developing the managerial and technical skills necessary to implement national nuclear energy strategies, especially useful for young professionals in Uzbekistan.
The courses are organized at the Tashkent branch of the National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute) to train 35 specialists representing the Ministry of Energy, the State Committee for Industrial Safety of Uzbekistan and other departments. Students of the MEPhI branch and other universities are also involved in the learning process.
It is assumed that 19 experts from the IAEA and MEPhI will give lectures to the audience, and the participants will also be involved in practical courses. It is planned to implement 5 group projects on modern achievements in the field of nuclear science, technology and nuclear management.
Some of the sessions will be held online, for which participants will use an online learning environment created specifically for this event. At the end of the course, participants will be awarded certificates of completion.