Monday, 18, October, 2021
On October 11, the Tashkent province governor Davron Khidoyatov signed the decision of the provincial council of people's deputies on Measures for further development of bus rapid transit (BRT) in the Tashkent province with application of international experience.
The decision has approved the signing of an agreement with Architects Engineers Planners Advisors on the development of a feasibility study for the construction of a Tashkent (Bektemir district) - Nurafshan - Tashkent Sea (Tuyabuguz reservoir) BRT.
The decision says that the project’s concept has already been developed. It is planned to contribute 6.9 billion soums from the overfulfilled part of the provincial budget for the development of the feasibility study.
The document notes that the decision was made in accordance with the instructions of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, given during his visit to the province in March, as well as the head of the Presidential Administration Zainilobiddin Nizomiddinov from March and June.
If the project is launched, this will be the first BRT line in Uzbekistan. In November last year, the plans to launch seven BRT lines in Tashkent, including four of them by the 30th anniversary of the country's independence (by September of this year) were presented to the president. The project, developed with the participation of the Turkish company Kalyon Ulaştırma (which also participated in the reconstruction of Ahmad Donish and Fargon Yuli streets in the capital), was not implemented.