Monday, 18, October, 2021
On September 23, a delegation led by the Prosecutor General Nigmatilla Yuldashev attended the 31st meeting of the Coordination Council of Prosecutors General of the CIS member states in Nur-Sultan.
As part of this event, a bilateral meeting was held between the Prosecutors General of Uzbekistan and the Kyrgyz Republic, during which the parties exchanged views on a number of issues, including the ways to further expand and strengthen cooperation in the fight against organized and transnational crime.
The Prosecutor General of the Kyrgyz Republic proposed to the Prosecutor General of Uzbekistan to hold more meetings of prosecutors of the border provinces of the two countries.
The outcome of the meeting was the signing of a cooperation program between the General Prosecutor's Office of Uzbekistan and the General Prosecutor's Office of the Kyrgyz Republic for 2022-2023.
"The signing of this document will contribute to the further practical implementation of the agreement between the Prosecutor General's Offices of the two countries on legal assistance and cooperation, signed on October 3, 2006 in Tashkent, as well as the exchange of experience in the field of combating crime," the statement added.