Monday, 18, October, 2021
The Government of Uzbekistan, by a resolution on September 20, approving the simplified public safety requirements for sales and entertainment facilities at around-the-clock streets. They will take effect in three months.
The adoption of requirements was provided for by the President's May Measures to expedite the development of the service sector decree. According to it, from this autumn In large cities, provincial and district centers of Uzbekistan by September 1 will get shopping and entertainment streets, where businesses will be allowed to work around the clock subject to observing public safety rules.
According to the new document, business entities operating on round-the-clock streets are not subject to the public safety requirements established for catering and entertainment facilities operating around the clock. These are requirements such as the presence of a CCTV system with a record storage period of a month, lighting of the adjacent territory and parking, compliance with noise isolation standards, the availability of first aid kits with the necessary medicines and fire extinguishing equipment, as well as evacuation schemes.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs, the National Guard and the Ministry of Emergency Situations were instructed to organize additional patrol routes and posts at round-the-clock streets, increase the density of units involved in the service, and take additional measures to protect the property of entrepreneurs and prevent emergencies.
At the same time, services for the protection of the property of entrepreneurs will be provided on a contractual basis.
In late August, the Cabinet of Ministers also issued a decree that parks in Tashkent are allowed to operate 24 hours a day.