Monday, 18, October, 2021
On September 20, the Senate Committees on Science, Education and Health, Youth, Culture and Sports and Women and Gender Equality hosted a roundtable discussion on the draft Bill "Transplantation of human organs and tissues" at the Republican Specialized Surgical Research Medical Center named after Academician V.Vakhidov.
According to the Senate, 5,000 patients in the country suffer from liver cirrhosis, of which 500, or 10 percent, need liver transplantation. To date, a total of 10 liver transplants have been performed in the country.
In the future, it is planned to increase the number of kidney transplants to 250 per year, and liver transplants to 50 per year. It is also planned to introduce heart transplantation and 50 operations per year, as well as lung transplantation and 30 operations per year.
The senators stressed that the practice of transplantation of human organs and tissues can be carried out in Uzbekistan without spending a lot of money and time abroad. It was also noted that the norms established by law on transplantation of human organs and tissues do not meet today's requirements, therefore, the bill sets clear procedures.
In addition, deputies of local councils were advised to explain the content of the bill to the public and the general public, to summarize proposals for its further improvement.