Thursday, 23, September, 2021
The Uzbek government today delivered 1,300 tons of humanitarian aid to Afghanistan in the form of food, medicine and clothing, announced the deputy head of the Taliban’s Culture Commission, Ahmadullah Wasiq.
The aid will be distributed among low-income Afghans across the country, Ariananews said. Reportedly, the cargo was delivered by rail through the newly opened Termez-Hairaton bridge.
The Uzbek government delegation included the special representative of the President for Afghanistan, Ismatulla Irgashev, and the Surkhandarya province governor, Tura Bobolov. The Afghan side was represented by the Deputy Minister of Culture and Information in the new caretaker government of Afghanistan Zabihullah Mujahid.
First Deputy Chairman of the Senate Sadyk Safayev said earlier that it is necessary, first of all, to prevent a humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan. “For this we must do business with the real authorities in the country. There is no other way,” he said.