Thursday, 23, September, 2021
252,000 doses of AstraZeneca coronavirus vaccine donated by the Polish government were delivered to Tashkent yesterday, UzA said.
The cargo was handed over to the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan by the Secretary of State, the head of the National Security Bureau of Poland, PaweĊ‚ Soloch, and Michal Kuczmierowski, the head of the Government Strategic Reserves Agency.
According to the Ministry of Health, the vaccine will be distributed across the provinces and will be used within 40 days.
As part of the visit to Uzbekistan, the Polish officials are scheduled to hold talks at the Presidential Security Council, the Foreign Ministry, the Defense Ministry and the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies.
The talks will touch upon, among other things, the situation in Afghanistan. In August, Tashkent gave permission to Warsaw to use Navoi airport for the evacuation from Kabul of Polish citizens and other countries, including Afghanistan, as well as representatives of international organizations. The evacuees were transported by military aircraft from Kabul to Navoi, and from there by the Polish airline LOT - to Warsaw.
On September 13, Uzbekistan received 1.214 million doses of Pfizer/BioNTech vaccine donated by the United States.