Thursday, 23, September, 2021
On September 10, Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Amendments and Addenda to Some Acts of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Decree, which has made the following changes and additions:
Firstly, to the clause 5 of the presidential decree of December 2, 2016, an entry fee of $ 50 has been canceled for citizens of the China (as part of tourist groups), the United States and Vietnam who has reached the age of 55 and entering Uzbekistan for tourist purposes for more than 30 days.
Secondly, annexes No. 1, 2 to the presidential decree of September 22, 2020 were supplemented with clauses 20-1 and 21-1, according to which, when issuing ID-cards to citizens who have reached the age of 16, they are simultaneously registered with the tax authorities as taxpayers, as well as in the accumulated pension system. When exchanging an ID-card due to a change in the bio-data of a citizen, information about this is provided in real time to the State Tax Committee and Khalk Bank.
Also was approved in the new edition the scheme for issuing an id-card for a citizen of Uzbekistan, a citizen of a foreign state and a stateless person permanently residing in the country.
Thirdly, in the tariff of consular fees of the Republic of Uzbekistan:
a) the note of Article 4 is supplemented with a paragraph, according to which the consular fee for issuing a multiple-entry visa for a period of up to 1 year to foreign citizens and stateless persons studying in higher educational institutions in Uzbekistan is charged in the amount of $ 175, unless otherwise provided by international treaties of Uzbekistan, including in the case of applying the principle of parity;
b) in the column "for certification of powers of attorney for the right to drive vehicles with the alienation of property subject to special registration" of Article 12, the amount of the fee is determined for:
- spouses, parents, children and grandchildren - 5% of the established rate;
- brothers and sisters - 15% of the established rate.
Fourthly, the clause 17 of the regulation on the procedure for traveling abroad for citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan was supplemented with a paragraph, according to which citizens can send an application form for obtaining a biometric passport to travel abroad through the Portal of Public Services. In this case, confirmation of the application form with an electronic digital signature or other means of identification of a person is not required.