Thursday, 23, September, 2021
As per the Uzbekistan’s Central Election Commission’s decision, 3 international observers from the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) have been registered for the presidential elections in Uzbekistan. This was announced at the August 30 regular meeting of the Central Election Commission.
In line with the electoral legislation, the Central Election Commission issues mandates to observers from other countries and international organizations.
The meeting also considered the establishment of Expert Groups to verify the correctness of the signature sheets submitted by political parties. It is reported that according to Article 39 of the Electoral Code, the Central Election Commission will check the correctness of the signature sheets submitted by political parties within five days. At least fifteen percent of the required number of voters' signatures and relevant information on voters who have signed the signature sheets must be verified.
It was noted at the meeting that in accordance with the decision of the CEC on the accreditation of media representatives, 36 representatives of local media were registered. To date, the number of accredited local media is 766, and the number of foreign media is 48.
Note: The election campaign in Uzbekistan started on July 23. So far, five parties have nominated their candidates and the signature collection process has begun. The presidential election will be held on October 24.