Thursday, 23, September, 2021
The press secretary of the General Prosecutor's Office Khayot Shamsutdinov commented on the beating of a resident of Denau district of Surkhandarya province, Khasan Khushmatov by police officers.
According to him, on July 10, a resident of the Oktom makhalla of the district, Yunus Khushmatov, reported to the district police department that his brother Khasan Khushmatov had started a quarrel in his house while being drunk.
On the basis of this application, the local police officer S. Pardaev and his two assistants H. Sheraliev and T. Farmonov arrived at the apartment of Khasan Khushmatov, put him in a car and took him to the district police department. On the way to the police station, the assistant inspectors beat and injured him several times. As a result, Khasan Khushmatov died on July 11 in the hospital.
On this fact, the Denau District Prosecutor's Office opened a criminal case under Intentional grievous bodily harm and Abuse of power or official powers). Two officers H. Sheraliev and T. Farmonov were detained. The investigation is being conducted by the Prosecutor's Office of the Surkhandarya province.
The Senate Defense and Security Committee commented on the situation and reiterated the zero tolerance for any violations of the law in the country.