Uzbekistan took a decision to join the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-Speaking Countries (TURKPA), announced the first deputy speaker at the Senate Sodiq Safoev at a meeting with the delegation of TURKPA in Tashkent, the Anadolu reported.
The delegation, headed by the deputy of the Turkish parliament İsmet Uçma, included MPs from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkey.
The parties discussed the ways to advance cooperation in trade, economic, tourism, scientific, cultural and other areas, including within the framework of cooperation between the Turkic-speaking states, the press service of the Senate said.
TURKPA was founded in 2008. The Assembly aims to promote the development of inter-parliamentary relations between the Turkic-speaking countries. Its members are Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkey.