The Senate will convene for the sixteenth plenary session on June 25, the press service of the Senate said. At the meeting, the senators are set to consider the Official Statistics Bill, Freedom of conscience and religious organizations Bill, Courts Bill, the State language of the Republic of Uzbekistan Bill, the State budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2021 Bill and Amendments to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan related aimed at improving the procedure for combating the legalization of proceeds from criminal activity.
Senators will also discuss the creation of the Senate Committee on Information Policy and Ensuring Openness in Government Bodies.
In addition, at the meeting it is planned to consider the issue of changing the borders of the Akkurgan, Akhangaran, Bekabad, Bostanlyk, Bukinsky, Zangiata, Yukorichirchik, Kibray, Parkent, Pskent, Urtachirchik, Yangiyul districts and the cities of Almalyk, Chirchik, Angren, Bekabad of Tashkent province.
They will also discuss the issue of sending parliamentary requests to the Cabinet of Ministers on measures to develop the blood donation, the impact on the environment and the public health of the shortcomings at sewage treatment plants.