The Senate of the Oliy Majlis at the ninth plenary session on March 28 approved the Amendments and Addenda to the Constitution of Uzbekistan, a statement of the information service of the Senate said.
Amendments have been made pursuant to the Presidential Decree of October 21 “On Measures for Further Reforming the Judicial and Legal System, Strengthening Guarantees of Reliable Protection of Civil Rights and Freedoms" and of February 21 "On Measures to Improve the Structure and Raising the Effectiveness of the Judicial System of the Republic of Uzbekistan ".
The law makes amendments and addenda to the articles 80, 81, 83, 93, 107, 110, 111, 112 of the Constitution. The Supreme Economic Court and the Supreme Court shall merge into  the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Economic and administrative courts shall be created within the judicial system, namely, the economic and administrative courts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, provinces and Tashkent city, as well as inter-district, district and city economic courts and district and city administrative courts. The powers of administrative courts shall include the consideration of administrative disputes arising from public relations, including complaints and appeals of citizens, business entities in relation to actions or inactions, decisions of state bodies.
A new institution - the Supreme Judicial Council of the Republic of Uzbekistan shall be introduced to the judicial system. It will replace the previous High Qualification Selection Commission for position of judges under the President.
The Constitution gives broad powers to the Supreme Judicial Council. The President, on the recommendation of the Supreme Judicial Council, appoints and dismisses the chairmen and deputy chairmen of provincial and Tashkent city courts, as well as the chairman of the Military Court. At the same time, the council, in coordination with the President, independently appoints and dismisses judges of military courts, provincial and Tashkent city courts, chairmen and judges of inter-district, district, city courts. Previously, this category of judges were appointed by the President.
The senators have also approved the law "On Supreme Judicial Council " and amendments to the laws On Courts, the Civil Procedural and Economic Procedural Codes and other documents.