All fears over the signing by Uzbekistan and Russia of the Strategic Partnership Program in the military field until 2025" are absolutely groundless and have no logical justification," the Uzbek Ministry of Defense said. The program was signed during the visit to Uzbekistan on April 27-28 by Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu, the Ministry of Defense said in a statement.
"The fundamental documents in the field of defense, such as the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan (from 1992), the Concept of Foreign Policy (from 2012), the Defense Doctrine (from 2018), have clear and precise answers to these questions," the statement added.
The clause 10 of the Defense Doctrine of Uzbekistan reads: “The political course of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of defense is based on the following principles: non-admission of foreign military bases and facilities on its territory; non-participation of the Armed Forces in peacekeeping operations and military conflicts abroad”.
"In this regard, the exaggeration of rumors about the possible entry of Russian troops into Uzbekistan, as well as about the possible intervention of Uzbekistan in the military conflicts of Russia are groundless," the Defense Ministry stressed.
“Secondly, Uzbekistan is a sovereign state that determines its own domestic and foreign policies. The Article 17 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan states that: "The Republic of Uzbekistan is a full-fledged subject of international relations." Therefore, fears about possible negative assessments of the foreign policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan from Western countries, dissatisfaction with the growing influence of Russia on Uzbekistan and the need to strengthen cooperation with the European Union are also not justified,” the defense ministry said.
Cooperation of Uzbekistan both with Russia and with the countries of Europe, Central and South Asia, the United States "is built on the principles of trust, equality, mutual respect and consideration of interests," the statement says.
An expanded regulatory and legal framework has been created between the defense departments of Uzbekistan and Russia, which makes it possible to conduct and intensify cooperation in various areas of the armed forces' activities. The basis of such cooperation, first of all, is the Treaty on Strategic Partnership between the countries of July 16, 2004 and the Treaty on Allied Ties of November 14, 2005, the statement says.
At the same time, the Ministry of Defense noted: "It is necessary to openly and honestly admit that today Russia remains the largest partner in the supply of weapons and military equipment to the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan in order to ensure the peaceful life of the population of Uzbekistan, as well as ensure peace and stability in the region."
"Summary: the establishment of close cooperation between the defense departments of the two countries in this area is a logical continuation of Uzbekistan's foreign policy, and tendentious rumors about the various consequences of this cooperation with the Russian Federation for the Republic of Uzbekistan are groundless," the Defense Ministry concluded.