A number of documents has been signed following the talks between the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of Kazakhstan, Nursultan Nazarbayev, a statement of KazInform said.
In particular, the Heads of State signed the Joint Declaration on further deepening of the Strategic Partnership and strengthening of good-neighborliness between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
In addition, the First Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Achilbay Ramatov and his Kazakh counterpart, Askar Mamin signed the Agreement on Interregional Cooperation, the Strategy for Economic Cooperation for 2017-2019, the Protocol on Amendments to the Agreement on Avoiding Double Taxation.
The Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of Uzbekistan Elyor Ganiev and the Minister for Investment and Development of Kazakhstan, Zhenis Kasymbek signed the Protocol on making amendments and addenda to the Agreement on international road transport.
The Foreign Ministers of the two countries Abdulaziz Kamilov and Kairat Abdrakhmanov signed the Program of Cooperation between the Ministries.
Minister of Defense of Uzbekistan, Kabul Berdiyev and his Kazakh counterpart Saken Zhasuzakov signed the Agreement on military cooperation between the two countries.