Сar production fell sharply in the Q1 in Uzbekistan. This may be due to the suspension of operations at the Asaka plant in January and the shortage of semiconductor items during the pandemic, the Statistics Committee said.
Reportedly, 44,454 cars were produced in January-March 2021, which is by 41.2% less than in the same period last year (75,635).
The decline began in January, when, the production decreased by 4.2 times, which reportedly was due to the shutdown of the Asaka plant in December-January.
In February, the production process began to revive and increased 4 times compared to January. However, compared to the corresponding period of 2020, this figure remained low.
The company said that the decline was due to the pandemic and the shortage of semiconductors around the world. For this reason, the delivery timelines of manufactured cars may be extended for a certain period.