The meeting of the National Anti-Coronavirus Commission, chaired by the PM Aripov, discussed the delivery of vaccines, and in particular, the Sputnik V.
The PM Abdulla Aripov said that by the end of this month the country will receive the first batch of Sputnik V and additional 1 million doses of the Uzbek-Chinese vaccine.
The head of the Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Authority, Bakhodir Yusupaliev, proposed to increase the number of vaccinated people aged 65 and over with the help of mahalla committees. He recommended to vaccinate in stages teachers, kindergarten staff and people who have chronic diseases between the ages of 18 and 64. According to him, 40-50 thousand people are receiving the vaccine every day in the country.
He added that the contract for the delivery of the Russian vaccine had been entered into, the money had been paid and all issues, including flights, had been resolved.
He also noted that the Russian vaccine was originally part of the vaccination strategy of the Uzbek authorities.