The Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education and the Swiss Embassy in Uzbekistan are implementing a project to support vocational education reform. The project is designed for 2021-2033, the Ministry of Higher Education said.
The main goal of the project is to support the ongoing reforms in the vocational education system in Uzbekistan, to develop students' knowledge and skills for target labor markets, which will help when applying for jobs in the sectors of the economy.
The project is funded by a grant from the Swiss government. It is expected to involve representatives of relevant ministries and departments, as well as business and the private sector.
“This process also includes such issues as management of vocational education, quality assurance of education, professional development of teachers, as well as the participation of business entities and employers in vocational education,” the press service emphasized.