Uzbekistan has become "the first and only country to successfully launch mandatory digital labeling of beer in the CIS countries," the State Tax Committee said.
The phased implementation of a digital labeling system for tobacco and alcoholic, including beer, is being carried out in partnership with CRPT Turon (the company established in Uzbekistan by the Russian Center for the Development of Advanced Technologies (CDAT) - the single operator of the product labeling system in Russia).
As part of the implementation of the system, the National Information System Asl belgisi was launched, and from January 1, 2021, mandatory digital labeling of tobacco and alcoholic products was launched. As of April 1, over 7800 participants in the chain of alcohol and tobacco products turnover were registered in the system.
By the same government decision, the State Tax Committee was tasked with ensuring the launch of the production of labeled beer products from April 1, 2021. On this day, “at the three largest breweries” of the country (76.9% of the market), the production of labeled products was launched, the report says.