On April 6, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted a delegation from the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea led by Speaker of the National Assembly Park Byeong-seug, the presidential press service said.
The parties considered topical issues of the bilateral and regional agenda and emphasized the important role of parliaments in strengthening relations of friendship and special strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that in a difficult global economic situation, the volume of the two-way trade was kept. A portfolio of new investment projects worth over US$ 3 billion has been prepared with the participation of leading Korean companies and banks. In general, the volume of investments from the Republic of Korea surpassed US$ 7 billion and also expressed gratitude for the great assistance of Korean partners in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic in Uzbekistan, ”the statement said.
The speaker and deputies of the National Assembly sincerely thanked the President of Uzbekistan for active efforts to expand multifaceted cooperation between the two countries, as well as strong support for Seoul's efforts to peacefully resolve the situation on the Korean Peninsula, regional initiatives within the framework of the new northern policy.
The parties reiterated the importance of continuing a close dialogue within the framework of the "Republic of Korea - Central Asia" cooperation forum.
The issues of implementation of joint programs in the field of health care, education, science and culture, humanitarian exchanges were also considered.