As part of the COVAX Initiative, Uzbekistan will get another 2 million doses of the AstraZeneca vaccine in May-June, and will purchase 3.5 million doses of the Chinese-Uzbek vaccine ZF-UZ-VAC2001 in April-June, the Minister of Health of the Republic Abdukhakim Khadzhibaev.
To date, a total of 660 thousand doses of AstraZeneca vaccine and 1 million doses of ZF-UZ-VAC2001 vaccine have been delivered to Uzbekistan.
Also, a deal is being prepared for the supply of 1 million doses of the Russian Sputnik V vaccine. At the same time, the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry is negotiating the purchase of more doses of the AstraZeneca vaccine.
Mass vaccination against coronavirus started today in Uzbekistan. In total, at the first stage, it is planned to vaccinate over 4.1 million people.