Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
A booster compressor station has been inaugurated at the Alan field belonging to the Mubarek Oil and Gas Production Department, a Uzbekneftegaz subsidiary.
The inauguration ceremony was attende by the chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Mehriddin Abdullaev.
The Alan compressor station has the capacity to treat up to 9.137 million cubic meters of industrial gas per day.
In 2021, it is planned to extract 2.771 BCM of natural gas and 69.6 thousand tons of gas condensate.
As a result of geological prospecting, 234.9 BCM natural gas and 8.964 million tons of gas condensate were discovered at the field.
The construction work was carried out by Enter Engineering (Singapore). Modern gas turbine equipment and compressors were supplied by Baker Hughes General Electric (USA), Motorsich (Ukraine), Akçelik (Turkey), Denair Energy (China).
In order to ensure the stable operation of the station, in 2021 it is planned to drill 11 new wells at the Alan field, build and commission a 7.9 km long gas collector, which will produce 2.7 BCM of natural gas per year.
Booster compressor stations are also being built at two more fields, Zevarda and Dengizkul, which will significantly increase the volume of natural gas production.