Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
The Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov will pay a visit to Russia on March 1-2, where he will meet with his Russian counterpart Sergei Lavrov, announced on Friday at a briefing by the official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova.
“During the scheduled meeting, the parties are expected to consider the entire range of bilateral political, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation, ”she said.
Zakharova underscored that special attention will be paid to the preparation for the signing of interstate, intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents within the framework of the upcoming state visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Russian Federation.
The counterparts are expected to discuss the tasks of the foreign ministries in the context of the ones to come this year: the 2nd meeting of the Joint Commission at the level of the heads of government of Uzbekistan and Russia, the 22nd meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the two countries.
The foreign ministries will exchange views on the regional situation from the angle of a coordinated contribution to promoting an inter-Afghan settlement, stabilizing cooperation, and will also consider a number of other issues.