Monday, 21, September, 2020
The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani Monday, the press service of the Uzbek leader said.
The parties reportedly discussed the topical issues of bilateral cooperation, primarily, enhancing the ties in the economic, energy, transport and communication areas. A thorough exchange of views also took place on the most important aspects of the regional agenda.
The leaders expressed their full support for the decisive measures taken in both countries to counter the spread of coronavirus infection and control the epidemiological situation.
The counterparts underscored the importance of minimizing the negative consequences of the pandemic and maintaining the upward trend in trade and economic relations between the countries.
The Presidents paid great attention to stepping up the efforts to promote priority infrastructure and investment projects designed to contribute to the sustainable development of Afghanistan and its active involvement in regional economic processes.
In particular, the creation of a modern trade and logistics infrastructure in the border areas, the implementation of large projects for the construction of the "Surkhan - Puli Khumri" power transmission line and efficient transport corridors in Afghanistan, including with the active involvement of the finances from international financial institutions and donor countries.