Monday, 21, September, 2020
Abat Fayzullayev by the July 29 decision of the Senate council has been appointed Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Austria, Dunyo reported. Prior to this appointment, he served as Assistant Minister/Head of Organizational and Supervision Department.
Abat Fayzullaev completed undergaraduate and graduate programs of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (2000-2007). He also graduated from the correspondence department of the Tashkent State Economic University with a degree in International Economic Relations in 2009. He worked in various positions in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Uzbek Embassy in the United States.
The former Ambassador to Austria and the s permanent representative to the OSCE and other international organizations in Vienna, Sherzod Asadov, became deputy foreign minister in March.