President Mirziyoyev in order to get acquainted with the socio-economic reforms and promising projects on February 10 departed for Surkhandarya province.
Surkhandarya province with its economic potential and natural resources is of particular importance for the country. In the years of independence tremendous work has been performed to harness this potential and opportunities. The province's gross regional product grew by 8 % in 2016.
Such large companies as Tupalang HPP, Jarkurgan refinery, Shargun Coal, Huzhaikon Salt, Honzhiza Mining Complex play a leading role in the province’s economy.
The share of SMEs in the GRP is 75.3 percent, and they employ over 80 % of the local population.
Surkhandarya province accounts for 7 percent of the sown area of ​​the country. Surkhandarya farmers produce 8-9 percent of the country's cultivated cotton and grains, more than 11 percent of fruits and vegetables.
The Head of State visited Gold Agro Fresh agrofirm in Termez district. The company’s modern greenhouse worth $ 35 million will allow to export products worth $30 million a year and create 1,000 jobs. Tomatoes, cauliflower, broccoli, arugula and mint are cultivated in the 15 blocks covering 20 hectares. After commissioning of all 70 blocks the greenhouses area will reach 100 hectares. On another 434 hectares it is planned to plant perennial crops and export products worth 23 million dollars, creating 2,100 jobs.
The President noted the need to expand the types of cultivated products. He recommended to start cultivation of pomegranate on 5000 hectares and lemon on 5000 hectares, which will help increase the revenues.
Shavkat Mirziyoev inspected promising horticulture, poultry and livestock projects. The company Angor Gold Fruits in Angor District will engage in the cultivation, storage and processing of fruits and vegetables. It is planned to build a 530-hectare intensive garden and a facility with 3,000 tons of fruits and vegetables storage capacity.
In Jarkurghon district, Fabullo Stroy Service, a company specializing in the cultivation, storage and processing of fruits and vegetables is being built. In the greenhouse it is planned to grow to 600 tons of fruits and vegetables. In the company’s 2,000 ton storage capacity freezer will be gradually stored 6,000 tons of products. Drying equipment for processing of 8000 tonn per year will be installed here. The President gave instructions on planting and processing of non-traditional, highly marketable fruits and vegetables to boost exports.
Then Shavkat Mirziyoev acquainted with the projects of the fine-fiber cotton processing enterprise, Sherobod Paxta Tozalash, its lemons and pistachios plantations, as well as developments against pests. In addition, the head of state visited the Hakim al-Tirmidhi complex, where he familiarized with the work on reconstruction and improvement.
The Head of State familiarized himself with the of water resources management project in the province. The project worth 122.7 million dollars provides for the implementation of measures for reconstruction of existing and construction of new hydro-technical systems, canals and other water systems through a US $ 89.5 million loan provided by the Islamic Development Bank. As a result of 103,5 thousand hectares of Sherabad, Sariasia, Denau, Altynsay, Shurchi, Baisun and Kumkurgan districts the water supply will be improved.
Shavkat Mirziyoev familiarized with the progress of creating of Uzbekistan-China JV Huashen Silkworm Pro Ltd. in Angor District. The company, to be launched this year, will focus on the cultivation of silkworms, thus creating over 3,700 jobs.
Afterwards Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the construction site of a cement plant in Vandob village in Sherabad district. The plant is being built by Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex. The $ 212.8 million dollar enterprise will produce 1.5 million tons of Portland cement per year and create more than 1,000 jobs.
In the evening in Termez city was held a meeting with senior executives and deputies of Surkhandarya province. At the meeting, special attention was paid to the issues of social and economic development of the province, improvement of living standards, education of young generation and job creation.