The Tashkent City Criminal Court began hearings behind closed doors on the next criminal case against Gulnara Karimova and others Wednesday, the Supreme Court said.
On Monday, the Prosecutor General’s Office announced completion of the investigation in the other criminal case against Gulnara Karimova.
The investigation was conducted not only against Karimova, but also “other persons” who, reportedly, as part of a criminal group, are now facing extortion, embezzlement and money laundering charges.
In March 2019, Gulnara Karimova was transferred to the general regime colony No. 21 of the Zangiata district of Tashkent province for alleged repeated violation of house arrest terms.
In August, the Prosecutor General’s Office announced the initiation of new criminal cases against her on the facts of embezzlement and making transactions contrary to the interests of Uzbekistan, as well as seizure by extortion of property of others on an especially large scale.
In December, the Office announced the presence of another criminal case emerging “due to newly discovered circumstances” and reports from international structures and citizens.