On November 20, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the IT Tech Park in Tashkent’s Mirzo-Ulugbek district, the presidential press service said.
The IT-park was set up by the Ministry of ITs Development and the Software Technology Parks under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technologies of India.
The innovations town has incubation and acceleration programs to support promising startups. The first projects are currently being implemented in information technology, financial technology, e-commerce, e-education and biotechnology. Outsourcing services rae reportedly being provided to transport companies, cafes and pizzerias in the United States.
“ITs ensure economic stability, high-quality and efficient work in all sectors, convenience for individuals. Therefore, it is necessary to boost this area, provide the necessary infrastructure, stimulate specialists, train the youth,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The IT park’s residents are waived from taxes and customs duties until January 1, 2028. During the visit, the president laid the symbolic stone for the construction of the new stage of the technopark, the statement concluded.