The Ministry of Innovation and the International Center for Biosaline Agriculture (ICBA) signed a memorandum on creation of the International Aral basin Innovation Center under the President of Uzbekistan. It is planned that the center will be located in Karakalpakstan at the experimental station of Nukus State Forestry.
The document was signed by Minister of Innovation Ibrohim Abdurahmonov and ICBA Director General Ismahane Elouafi. The ceremony took place in Samarkand at the international forum “Innovative Approaches to Promoting Sustainable Governance and Social Stability of the Aral Sea Basin” which kicked off on Tuesday.
According to Ibrohim Abdurahmonov, the Aral Sea Basin Support Fund will be set up under the new center, where it is planned to attract funds from the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank and the Islamic Development Bank. The center itself will be funded by the Innovation Development Support Fund under the Ministry of Innovations, as well as loans and grants from other financial institutions.
“ICBA has been implementing R&D projects in Uzbekistan since 2006,” said Ismahane Elouafi. “With the creation of a new center, we aim to enhance partnerships to improve living conditions and employment opportunities for the residents of the Aral Sea basin through the introduction of new technologies and approaches.”
The forum is attended by over 100 delegates, including officials of governments, international and regional organizations, scientists and experts from Azerbaijan, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, the United Arab Emirates and Uzbekistan.