In line with the Uzbekistan Election Law starting from 00:00 AM on December 3 the pre-election campaign shall be stopped and the Day of silence shall come into force, thus today and tomorrow which is the polling day, it is prohibited to hold campaigning in media and through other forms of advertising.
Day of Silence is to give voters some time to reflect rationally on issues raised during the election before going to the polls to cast their votes for a particular candidate.
On the Day of Silence the party political broadcasts on television, reports in the newspapers and on radio relating to election matters, posters and banners shall all be removed. The exceptions are information materials of the Central Election Commission, containing information about the autobiographies of the candidates and their election programs, as they are not seen as campaigning materials.
Only appeals to voters to go to polling stations are allowed on the Day of Silence.