53.3 thousand flights were operated to and from airports in Uzbekistan in the first half of 2024, of which 16.3 thousand were on domestic flights and 36.9 thousand on international destinations, recording a. 37% rise compared to the same period last year was, the press service of Uzbekistan Airports said.
From January to June inclusive, Uzbekistan airports served over 6.369 million passengers, including more than 1.263 million passengers on domestic flights and 5.106 million on international flights, recording an increase by 36% to the same period in 2023.
Almost 40.7 tons of cargo and mail were also handled in 6 months, which is by 18% more than last year.
Today, Uzbekistan airports serve passenger flights on 84 routes, which is 15% more than the same period last year. This figure increased due to the attraction of new carriers and the launch of several new flights, the company added.
These include the LOT Polish airline, which launched Warsaw to Tashkent flight from March 14, Qatar Airways, which connected Doha and Tashkent with direct flights from June 2, and the Turkish AJet, which launched Ankara to Tashkent flight from June 3. In May, the Spanish World2Fly started tourist charters from Madrid to Tashkent and Urgench.
Today, Uzbekistan Airports is collaborating with 45 airlines.