Almost all passenger trains arriving and departing from the Central (North) Station of Tashkent will run through the South Station from July 15 to August 15. the press service of the UzTemirYo’lPass said.
This is due to reconstruction work on the tracks between the Tuqimachi and TashkenttoPassenger (Central Station) stations.
During the month, the Afrosiyob trains, Sharq, Nasaf, Tashkent to Andijan, Tashkent to Volgograd, Dushanbe to Tashkent train services will be operated from the South Station.
The exception will be the Tashkent to Almaty, Tashkent to Novosibirsk, Tashkent to Samara and Tashkent to Khujakent, which will be received by the Central Station.
Ticket offices at both stations will be open 24 hours a day, as will the three checkpoints at South Station.
Free buses will run to South Station for passengers who unknowingly arrived at Central Station,.
Reportedly, after the completion of repair work the movement of Afrosiyob, Sharq, Nasaf, Tashkent to Andijan, Tashkent to Volgograd and Dushanbe to Tashkent trains and back, the movement of freight trains, which were previously stopped for the passage of passenger trains will be continuous.