Friday, 19, July, 2024 and a number of other German news publications published articles on the plans of the Uzbek government to enter into an migration agreement with Uzbekistan.
According to Dunyo agency, the migration commissioner of the German government, Joachim Stamp stated that the main reason behind this agreement with Uzbekistan was that the country has an important geopolitical importance.
According to the German publications, Joachim Stamp also informed that new deals were being prepared with various countries.
Also, in an interview with "Handelsblatt" newspaper, the Minister of Internal Affairs, Nancy Feser, emphasized the need for migration agreements to attract skilled workers to Germany and speed up the repatriation of illegal immigrants.
"According to the minister, the negotiations with Uzbekistan are going quite intensively. Thanks to the legislation introduced in the last two years in this country.