The eighth meeting of the Subcommittee for Security Cooperation of the Uzbekistan-China intergovernmental committee and the next round of political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries took place in Beijing on Tuesday.
According to the Foreign Ministry, the delegations were headed by the deputy foreign ministers of Uzbekistan and China, Bobur Usmanov and Sun Weidong.
At the talks, the counterparts discussed the state of affairs of Uzbekistan-China ties and the ways to advance them. They in particular focused on expediting the implementation of the agreements reached during the state visit to China in 2024.
At the meeting, the parties reiterated reciprocal interest in the tapping the significant potential for stepping up the ties in the political, trade-economic, investment, military and cultural-humanitarian areas.