As part of the working visit to Kazan, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the Russian president Vladimir Putin on Wednesday, the Uzbek presidency website said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated his counterpart on holding the first international Future Games, which combines traditional and e-sports.
“Coming to such a beautiful historical city of Kazan, as I told you on the phone, is always a pleasure for me. And today this amazing idea, your initiative, 300 teams, more than 100 countries, 104. We also created the [eSports] Federation, but this initiative of yours will probably find its way, because we must get ahead of the ideas of our youth, create conditions for them ... Anyway, now young people are on the computer, e-sports. And if they engage in both e-sports and traditional sports, we force them to move a little,” he said (quoted from a video published by TASS).
“Our Minister of Sports is in very serious talks with your Minister. Where did Russia start? You already have two years of experience, methods, techniques. I gave instructions, before preparing to come here, [to work out] how we will implement this in schools, in higher education institutions. This is also a big question. I think that if we, together with you, take your well-established experience, it would be very great for us,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev commented on the upcoming presidential elections in Russia, which will be held from March 15 to 17.
“Soon there will be a big political event in Russia - the presidential election. We are sure that the people of Russia have probably already voted. And we believe that in Uzbekistan people are confident in your absolute victory. As we agreed, one of the first visits will be to Uzbekistan. I told my entire team that this visit should, as always, be historic and eventful in all areas. I am preparing very seriously,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Vladimir Putin emphasized that the idea of setting up of a fund to support investment projects is being successfully implemented. According to him, the fund “has a good filling – $500 million.” “This can be a good, effective tool... to implement the plans that we have outlined.”
Shavkat Mirziyoyev said he raised a “very important question” with the Russian delegation that visited Tashkent last week, led by Deputy Prime Minister and Head of the Ministry of Industry and Trade Denis Manturov and Transport Minister Vitaly Savelyev.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also focused on the project to build a new railway through Afghanistan.
“Savelyev was there, we also agreed. There is interest in the participation of our and Russian colleagues in the project and then in further promotion,” he said.