The Chinese Sinomach may be involved in the construction of a water pipeline from the Andijan (Kampir-Obod) reservoir to Fergana. The delegation led by the Fergana province governor, Khairulla Bozorov, previously agreed on this with the company as part of a visit to China, the press service of the provincial governor's offic said.
Sinomach can also implement projects for the construction or reconstruction of social institutions in the Fergana province.
The distance between Fergana and the reservoir is over 120 km.
According to the Statistics Agency, at the end of 2022, the suppliedness degree of apartments (houses) with drinking water in Fergana province topped 72.4%. In 2017, the figure was at 74.1%.
The government resolution noted that fresh groundwater remains the main source of drinking water supply in Fergana Valley. However, usable groundwater sources are not widespread. At the same time, at some sources there is a deterioration in water quality to a depth of 100−150 meters due to intensive land development, including in the territory of neighboring states, which requires the development and implementation of new technological solutions for the rational exploitation of aquifers.
Previously, China CAMC Engineering, a subsidiary of Sinomach, was awraded a contract for the construction of the main facilities of the Olympic village for the 2025 Asian Youth Games in Tashkent, and also agreed to build a cable car in Kashkadarya.
At the end of 2022, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan ratified an agreement on sections of the state border and an agreement on the joint management of the Kempirabad (Andijan) reservoir. As part of the documents, 4,957 hectares of the reservoir territory and an additional 19.5 hectares for maintenance and protection of the dam were handed over to Uzbekistan; 1,019 hectares of pasture land were transferred to Kyrgyzstan as compensation.
Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov noted that the reservoir on the territory of Kyrgyzstan is considered an important strategic object for the agriculture of Uzbekistan.