Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Foreign Minister of Turkiye Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu, who arrived in Uzbekistan to attend the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the member states of the Economic Cooperation Organization, the presidential press service said.
The parties discussed the ways to further strengthen the Uzbek-Turkish ties of a comprehensive strategic partnership.
Foreign Minister Çavuşoğlu conveyed the greetings and good wishes of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev highly valued the regular and fruitful contacts at the highest level, which contribute to the dynamic development of multifaceted cooperation.
The volumes of the two-way trade are growing, 370 new joint ventures have been set up last year. The frequency of regular air travel between the two countries is increasing.
The sides focused on the preparation and implementation of new investment projects with the participation of leading Turkish companies, including within the framework of industrial cooperation and localization programs.
They also exchange views on topical issues of the international and regional agenda and reviewed cooperation within the framework of multilateral structures, including the Organization for Economic Cooperation and the Organization of Turkic States.