Sunday, 03, December, 2023
Today in Tashkent, Speaker of the Legislative Chamber Nuriddin Ismoilov and Chairman of the State Duma Vyacheslav Volodin discussed the development of inter-parliamentary relations, the press service of the Parliament of the Russian Federation said.
“We see your visit as yet another proof of our partnership. Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia is now on the rise,” said Nuriddin Ismoilov.
The deputies of Uzbekistan and Russia need to legislatively ensure the decisions of the presidents of our countries, Vyacheslav Volodin emphasized at the meeting.
“The basis is an effective dialogue between our presidents. Thanks to him, decisions were made that formed the basis for the development of relations between our countries,” he said.
Viacheslav Volodin said that on September 15, 2022, on the sidelines of the SCO summit, the heads of state signed a declaration on a comprehensive strategic partnership between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Uzbekistan.
“The declaration sets the task of strengthening inter-parliamentary cooperation. We need to provide the dynamics set by the presidents with legislative support,” added the Chairman of the Russian Duma.
During the meeting, the regulations of the inter-parliamentary commission on cooperation were signed. Vyacheslav Volodin and Nuriddin Ismoilov agreed to create a high-level commission between the parliaments of Russia and Uzbekistan at a meeting on July 5 in Moscow.
Ismoilov and Volodin instructed the relevant parliamentary committees to begin preparations for the first meeting of the commission, which could take place as early as early next year.
In addition, the Chairman of the State Duma invited colleagues from Uzbekistan to take part in the conference along the lines of parties represented in the supreme legislative bodies of the CIS countries. The conference is scheduled for December 14 in Moscow.
Viacheslav Volodin thanked his colleagues from Uzbekistan for helping to preserve the common language space between the countries.
“We appreciate the careful attitude in Uzbekistan to the Russian language as an important tool for interethnic communication. This contributes to the strengthening of cooperation in various fields, the preservation of cultural and historical heritage, creates additional opportunities for the citizens of Uzbekistan,” he stressed.
Nuriddin Ismoilov clarified that today the Russian language is studied in almost every school of the republic, in 91 institutions teaching is conducted only in Russian.
In addition, Viacheslav Volodin noted that Uzbekistan remains one of the CIS leaders in terms of the number of students studying in Russia - today it is over 46 thousand people. There are 14 branches of Russian universities in Uzbekistan.
Particular attention at the meeting was paid to the importance of protecting historical memory.
“A common history means a lot, and whoever forgets it has no right to the future. In Uzbekistan, we see how carefully they treat it,” added Viacheslav Volodin.
Speaking about the development of tourism, Viacheslav Volodin noted that since the beginning of 2022, about 317 thousand Russian tourists have visited Uzbekistan: one and a half times more than last year.
“A further increase in the flow of tourists will contribute to the use of national payment instruments, it is important for us to find a mutually beneficial solution in this area,” he said.