At the Central Bank was today held a meeting with officials of MasterCard Europe. The sides discussed the cooperation for the development of Uzbekistan card payments, as well as enhancing the capacity of the HUMO national card system in terms of maintaining the functionality of using international cards, the Central Bank said in a statement.
The sides signed a Protocol of Intent which provides for an expanded cooperation for the development of the payment industry and infrastructure for accepting payment instruments within the HUMO card system network, expanding the use of MasterCards in the payment infrastructure that is being created, and also holding joint activities to improve the financial literacy of the public in Uzbekistan.
The sides also expressed intent to expand the possibility of making international payments by Uzbekistan citizens with HUMO cards using MasterCard payment instruments, the statement concluded.