Thursday, 23, September, 2021
On July 29, President   visited the Yoshlik-1 field of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Kombinat (AMMK), the presidential press service said.
Now AMMK is implementing the Yoshlik-1 field development project worth US$ 4.9 billion, which was launched as per the presidential decree of March 1, 2017.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev was briefed about the potential of the field and the ongoing development work.
An annual 65 million tons of ore will be mined from the filed with an area of ​​11 thousand hectares. It is planned to build a third ore beneficiation plant (OBP-3) with a processing capacity of 60 million tons of copper-molybdenum ore. A lime plant, a 650 megawatt power system and other infrastructure facilities will also be erected. The project is scheduled to be completed in 2024.
The OBP-3project is estimated at US$ 2 billion, it will be financed by a loan from Gazprombank and VEB.RF. The construction will be carried out by Enter Engineering and Uralmashzavod (within the UZTM-KARTEX group, which is part of the Gazprombank industrial group). To date, the project has disbursed 12.1 million dollars.