Uzbek Foreign Ministry hosted a meeting with New Zealand's Ambassador Ian Alexander Hill, the foreign ministry said. The sides reportedly made arrangements to sign accords on trade-economic, scientific and technical cooperation, mutual protection and promotion of investments, avoidance of double taxation, and a number of others accords.
The sides also focused on topical aspects of the Uzbek-New Zealand ties and prospects for its expansion and underscored a significant untapped potential of bilateral relations in virtually all areas".
Both sides are equally interested and see real prospects, despite the geographic remoteness of countries, in building mutually beneficial trade, economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian ties, including in agriculture, renewables, tourism, science and education attracting New Zealand's best practices.