The governments of Uzbekistan and Russia signed Agreement on Cooperation In the Field of Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Energy on Friday in Tashkent. On behalf of the Government of Uzbekistan, the document was signed by Deputy PM Nodir Otadjonov, on behalf of the Russian Government - by the Director General of the RosAtom State Corporation, Alexei Likhachev.
Establishment and improvement of Uzbekistan’s infrastructure and training of personnel for nuclear power sector, construction of nuclear power plants and research reactors, exploration and development of uranium deposits, re-cultivation of uranium tailings, production of radioisotopes and their application in the industry, healthcare and agriculture, scientific and fundamental research were named as promising cooperation areas.
The agreement provides for the formation of joint working groups for implementing of specific projects and scientific research, exchange of experts and holding of seminars and symposia.
After the signing of the agreement, the head of Rosatom, Alexei Likhachev, said: "We are proposing to build a plant with two blocks of VVER-1200 generation III+ reactors whenever convenient for the Uzbek side. We have very solid experience in the construction of such reactors."
Memorandum of Cooperation between the Uzbek Academy of Sciences and RosAtom and Contract for Production and Supply of Nuclear Fuel for VVR-CM Research Reactor between the Uzbek Institute of Nuclear Physics and RosAtom’s fuel company TVEL were signed on November 2 during the visit to Uzbekistan of Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev.