On Thursday evening, April 27th, the Europe-Uzbekistan Association for Economic Cooperation (EUROUZ) together with the Delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan organized an informal meeting between the European Union Sanctions Envoy the H.E. Mr. David O'Sullivan, and prominent Uzbekistan and EU business representatives in the country.
Dentons, Artel Electronics, Orient Group Management, Nooter/Ericsen (Italy), Signify N.V. (former Philips Lighting N.V, Netherlands) and Hellman East Europe (Germany) had the opportunity to convey the practical impact of the EU sanctions on their operations and business in Uzbekistan and have their questions and concerns clarified by the EU's highest level representative on the subject.
Both sides of the dialogue have agreed that more information on EU sanctions should be made available to Uzbekistan's businesses, in order for them to be better informed on how the EU sanctions work and what business they don't affect, when it comes to Uzbekistan's trade with Russia. The EU sanctions seminars being held by the EU in Tashkent this week, are an important step in this direction.
Mr. Oybek Shaykhov - the Secretary-General of EUROUZ: “The purpose of gathering the leading businesses operating in Uzbekistan and the prominent EU representatives for a direct and face-to-face dialogue, is to ensure that both sides have a well-rounded picture of the challenges & realities that should be addressed in the new operating environment”.