Uzbekistan Airways plans to launch direct Barcelona flight from next year. As the number of outbound tourists from Uzbekistan is increasing every year, the company is working on new routes, among which Barcelona.
Apart from such countries as Germany, France and Italy, which are very popular among Uzbeks, Spain is becoming an attractive destination. The Southeast Asia, Turkey, Russia and India still remain a favourite destination.
In October, the carrier will take the second Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, which is capable of non-stop intercontinental flights. Due to the high speed the flight from Tashkent to Moscow will take 10 minutes less, and London and Paris flights are now 20-30 minutes shorter.
By the end of first half of 2016 the national airline flew slightly over 1.176 million passengers. According to the carrier, the average passenger load per flight increased as compared to the same period of 2015 and amounted to 111 passengers.