On October 5, the World Bank mission including Afrah Alawi Al-Ahmadi (Senior Social Protection Specialist) and Robert Wrobel (Senior Social Development Specialist) visited Angren Special Industrial Zone.
The mission is on visit in Uzbekistan in the framework of a project on employment of local labour and improvement of their skills to adapt to a modern economy.
During the meeting the Angren SIZ’s management and the mission discussed the issue of creation of local jobs through establishment of new enterprises in the special industrial zone. The SIZ’s management briefed the mission about local enterprises and favorable busines environment created for investors and the future plans.
During the meeting, the mission members were able to get answers to their questions regarding the recruitment policy and skills upgrade opportunities at the enterprises in the special industrial zone and their interaction with the universities and colleges.